While at Camp Coleman, campers participate in a wide variety of athletic, recreational and creative activities. All of our activities seek to strike a balance between skill development and personal enjoyment, and constant effort is made to meet the needs and wants of the campers

Nature/Trips (Etgar)

Mountain Biking
Adventure High Ropes Course
Climbing Wall
Zipline
Giant Swing
Vertical Playground
Group Building Low Ropes Course
Israeli Scouting & Outdoor Skills
Archery
Dynamic Nature Program
Campscape (A mix of Art & the Outdoors!)
Fishing
Campfires & Cookouts
Overnight Campouts
Hikes to the Appalachian Trail
Tree Climbing (for the Bonim campers)

Field Trips to Exciting Places like:
Water Park trip
Whitewater Rafting (optional trip)

Judaica

Israeli Culture
Creative Services led by Campers
Bar/Bat Mitzvah Tutoring
Inspirational Shabbat Programs
Tikkun Olam (Community Service
Projects on & off camp)

Aquatics

American Red Cross
Instructional Swimming (for rising 3rd-5th grade)
Canoeing/Kayaking
Lifeguard Training (for Machon)
Daily Free Swim
Diving
The Aquajump (trampoline)
The Blob
Zipline into the Lake
Stand Up Paddleboards
Aquamats
Rope Swing

Athletics

Roller Hockey/In-line Skating
Israeli Self Defense/Karate
Gaga
Tennis
Volleyball
Basketball
Softball
Soccer
Dodgeball
Ultimate Frisbee
Clinics led by former Pro Athletes
Maccabia (Color War)

Art (Tarbut)

Drama- including a major session
Musical Production
Arts & Crafts- including Ceramics & Metalwork
Photography
Videography (creators of the Weekly Show)
Coleman Rocks! (where campers perform
in their very own bands)
Journalism/Media
Model Airplanes
Dance
Jewish Cooking
Djembe Drumming
Song Sessions, Song Leading & Concerts

7:30 AM-Boker Tov! (Wake Up)
8:00- Aruchat Boker (Breakfast)
8:45- Nikayon (Cabin Clean Up)
9:45- Tarbut (Performing Arts)
10:45- Etgar (Challenge- Outdoor/Nature)
11:45- Swim (Pool or Lake)
12:45 PM- Aruchat Tzohorayim (Lunch)
1:40- Menucha (Rest Time)
2:40- Omanut (Visual Arts)
3:40- Mashehu (Something- Unit Program Time)
4:40- Snack
5:00- Sports
6:00- Dinner Prep (Shower Time)
6:45- Aruchat Erev (Dinner)
7:40- T'fillah (Services)
8:25- Evening Program
9:30- Lailah Tov! (Goodnight)*

*Bed times differ by age group of camper